Nami Island and Vivaldi Park 1-Day Winter Ski and Snowboard Lesson Shuttle Bus Tour (Until Mar 4)

5,937
3 Reviews >
Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 3 customer ratings
From

Korea is the best place for Ski Tours and holiday activities during the winter season!

This 1-day ski tour is specially planned to include a tour of one of Korea’s famous attraction; Nami Island, which looks awesome during the winter season. Experience amazing ski and snowboard activities at Korea’s topmost visited Ski resort; Vivaldi Park Ski World which is in Seoul vicinity (only 1.5 hours from the city).  You can enjoy a day full of winter fun with either ski, snowboard and free time at the Vivaldi Ski World Park. Join this shuttle bus package one-day tour to the ski resort and don’t worry about transportation and how to go skiing in Korea. For those who ski or snowboard, you will also receive ski lesson. This fun package will definitely be a great day tour to join. Enjoy the natural beautiful winter scenery of Korea!

Short Information

Availability
Everyday from
Dec 1, 2017 - Mar 4, 2018
Duration
11 hrs
Voucher
Show mobile Voucher
Tour type
Join in Group
Language
English & Chinese
Minimum pax
1 pax
Booking due
2 days
Cancellation
100% refund before 7 days
Age
All ages
Meeting location
- Hongik University Station Exit 4
- Myeongdong Station Exit 2
- Dongdaemun History & Cultural Park Exit 10
Included
- Round-trip transportation
- English and Chinese speaking tour staff
- Nami Island Ticket
- See price table for more

Overview

Vivaldi Park

Vivaldi Park is located in the Gangwon province of South Korea and is equipped with a comprehensive resort and great leisure and recreational facilities. It is considered one of the best ski resorts in Korea. It has great slopes for Skiing and Snowboarding. Holiday packages are available for groups and solo travelers to enjoy a beautiful season. Vivaldi Park also offers group Ski and Snowboarding lessons for beginners.

Vivaldi_skiworld_slope

Nami Island

Nami Island is located nearby downtown Chuncheon and is a half-moon shaped island. Take a 5-minute ferry ride (included in tour) and arrive at a beautiful and relaxing environment to see Nami Island’s beautiful tree-lined roads. Nami Island became particularly famous being the part of the film set of the famous Korean drama “Winter Sonata”. During Winter, the environment is covered in beautiful snow and ice that gives a stunning picturesque feel for visitors.

Nami Island Winter

More Information about this Tour Package

  • Choose either ski, snowboard, or just spend a great free day in the winter wonderland at the ski resort
  • The ski or snowboard package also includes clothes and equipment
  • The package also comes with beginner group lessons taught by skilled instructors.  If you are a novice at winter sports, this basic winter sports lesson will help you learn fast.
  • Select carefully the package you want; Ski, Snowboard, and Free Time. 
  • If you are less adventurous and have small children, then you can also choose Free time package to enjoy a good time at the Vivaldi Ski Resort

Price

Price What is included

Ski + Nami Island Package

  • Ski Equipment Rental (ski, clothes, gloves, and goggles)
  • 1.5 hours Basic ski group lesson

Snowboard + Nami Island Package

  • Snowboarding Equipment Rental(board, clothes, gloves, and goggles)
  • 1.5 hours Basic group snowboarding lesson

Free time + Nami Island Package

  • Gondola tickets to do sightseeing

ALL OPTIONS INCLUDE

  • Round-trip transportation
  • English and Chinese speaking tour staff
  • Nami Island Ticket

* Price is same for adult and child
* Feb, 16th is not available due to Korean New Years holiday

What is not Included
  • Cost of riding the Ski Lift (Please contact Tour Staff on the spot if you want to take the lift at extra charge)
  • Hotel pick-up and drop-off
  • Meals and drinks
  • Traveler's Insurance

Itinerary

7:20 am Depart from Hongik University Station Exit 4
8:00 am  Depart from Myeongdong Station Exit 2
 8:10 am  Depart from Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 10
9:30 am Arrive at Nami Island

  • 12:30 pm leave for Vivaldi Park
1:30 pm Arrive at Vivaldi Park
1:30 pm Rent Ski/Snowboard
2:00 pm Basic group Ski/Snowboard Lessons
3:30 pm Free Time

  • 6:00 pm leave for Seoul
7:20 pm Arrive at Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station
7:30 pm Arrive at Myeongdong Station
8:00 pm Arrive at Hongik University Station

** Times may vary depending on traffic and local conditions.

Map

    Vivaldi Park

Vivaldi Ski World Park

Pickup/Meeting Location

  • Hongik University Station Exit 4 (Subway line 2, Airport Railway, Gyeongui-Jungang line)
  • Myeongdong Station Exit 2 (Subway line 4)
  • Dongdaemun History & Cultural Park Exit 10 (Subway line 2,4,5)

How to book

After login, fill in each option; add items to the cart on the right. You can add multiple items in your cart and pay in one payment. We accept all major international credit cards and Paypal
You will instantly receive the order receipt by email. The confirmation voucher will be sent to you within 2 business days of booking, subject to availability. If you have not received it yet, please check your SPAM email or MY ACCOUNT on our website.
Enjoy your activity When redeeming your activity, print out or show the confirmation voucher email from your mobile device.

Reminders

  • Please arrive 10 minutes ahead of departure. The tour bus will not wait for those who are late.
  • No age requirement to join the lessons.
  • The itinerary is subject to change depending on traffic and weather conditions on the tour date.
  • Tour will still run on raining and snowing days, unless there is government, issued warnings. Tour may, however, be canceled due to heavy rain or snow.
  • Please plan to wear comfortable clothing. Bring winter gear (scarf/ tuque, etc). The tour partner does not take responsibility for any injuries or losses incurred while on tour.
  • This is two destination Tour, Vivaldi Park, and Nami Island, so take note of the stops.

Cancellation Policy

  • 100% refund: 7 business days (by 5 pm KST) before the selected date
  • 70% refund: 3 business days (by 5 pm KST) before the selected date
    (e.g: if your selected date is Tuesday, contact us by Thursday)
  • No refund: After 5 pm KST 3 business days before the selected date or No show

*To request a reschedule, please contact us 3 business days (by 5pm KST) before the selected date

reviews 3

Nami Island and Vivaldi Park 1-Day Winter Ski and Snowboard Lesson Shuttle Bus Tour (Until Mar 4)

Add a review

    Show reviews in all languages (3)

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    ra*** b***   Philippines 

    What’s amazing in this package is the combination of Nami Island and Vivaldi Park. We’re done with Day 1 and was able to go to two destinations. Plus Mr. Sun (our tour guide) is accomodating!!!

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Hello, Thank you for sharing your honest opinion. KoreaTravelEasy is glad that you enjoyed your time in both Nami Island and Vivaldi 🙂
      We hope to see you again <3

  2. Indri Indri
    Rated 5 out of 5

    In*** I***   Indonesia 

    Thank you Koreatraveleasy. It was an awesome trip in Nami and Vivaldi Park. Actually it was not enough to know better skiing in 2 hours. The tour guide was informative and excellent. I hope I will join another trip with Koreantraveleasy ??

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Hello 🙂 Thank you for sharing your honest opinion! KoreaTravelEasy try our best to deliver the best customer service to our customers so that they can have the great impression during their trip in Korea! Please visit us again so that we get to serve you 🙂 Have a nice day!

  3. MEI FEN PUI
    Rated 5 out of 5

    ME*** P***   Malaysia 

    The tour was value for money and the guides were rather helpful. It’ll be better if some commentaries on the places we pass or history were given.

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Hello, Thank you for the comment 🙂 KoreaTravelEasy is pleased that you had a great time on both Nami Island and Vivaldi Park. We appreciate your honest feedback about commentary service, however, since this is a package tour with a tour staff who is there to help you to get on the bus and hand out the ticket to places (not the tour guide), that is why commentary service wasn’t given. In Korea, tour guide means that they have a tour license from the government that they are allowed to provide commentary service and fees can be charged – that is why we explicitly say “tour staff,” not the tour-guide. (but they sure can provide some commentary service by their choice ^^) Hope this fun fact about tour guide was helpful. Have a great day <3

This product is over for this season, please look forward to next year!

Contact us at info@koreatraveleasy.com for any inquiries!

Sold out