TOP

Elysian Gangchon Resort 1 Day Ski, Snowboard LESSON and Snow Sled, Sightseeing Shuttle Bus Tour Package( ~2018 Feb 28)

Why recommended by KoreaTravelEasy

Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort in Korea is one of the best place to ski for beginners. The Elysian ski resort is near Seoul and offers affordable Winter Ski Tour package for both learners and holidayers. Join this 1-day Ski tour which includes free shuttle, Ski equipment, and basic free lessons. Learners will earn a certificate of completion after the lessons.  This package will also allow you choose any of the options such as ski, snowboard, snow sled or free time for sightseeing at the Elysian Gangchon Ski resort. Book your spot in the early-bird offer and enjoy hassle-free transportation to Elysian Ski Resort for a fun winter day tour. Enjoy the natural beautiful winter scenery of Korea!
3,608 People are interested
5 out of 5
4 Reviews
5
Purchase this product now and earn 16 Points! USD $32.00From
Please select your preferred tour date. NOTE: Snow Sled opens from December 18, 2017
Option
Price is same for adults and children (3-13 years). Infants under 3 years is FREE.
Pickup From
Special Requests
Please inform Tour Staff on sight if you want to rent Gloves and Goggles
Total : USD$32
2
Description Information Reviews

Description

** Want to enjoy an overnight ski package? Go to Vivaldi 3d2n package with Ski and K-cultures

** Looking for in the ski resort + Nami island package in 1 day?  Go to the Nami island and Vivald ski 1 day

Highlights

  • Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort
    The Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort, with its multitude of ski slopes, is a great destination for skiers of all abilities. The resort is located in a beautiful valley, and skiers can enjoy a panoramic view of the natural scenery while gliding down the slopes. Whether you choose to go down the beginner, intermediate, or advanced slopes, everyone can enjoy a 1 km-long run. Intermediate and beginner skiers can reach the mountain peak rest area on the B lift. A separate beginner’s slope is also available to be used as a practice slope.
  • Elysian Ski Resort is one of the best ski resort in Korea and very near Seoul City
  • Affordable Tour Packages – for all level ski/snowboard, also great for beginners too
  • Choose either ski, snowboard, snow sled or just spend a great free day in winter wonderland at the ski resort
  • The ski or snowboard package includes clothes and equipment rental and basic LESSON
  • Enjoy beginner group lessons from professional instructors. Participants will receive Certificates upon completion to boast of your achievement. (Included in the package).
  • If you are less adventurous and have small children, then you can also choose to snow sled free time package to enjoy a good time at Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort
  • Please note when booking your tour: Snow Sled Opens from December 18, 2017

 Itinerary

7:00 am 

Depart from Hongik University Station Exit 8

7:30 am

Depart from Myeongdong Station Exit 2

 7:40 am 

Depart from Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 12

9:00 am 

Arrive at Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort; Equipment and Ski Wear pickup

10:00 am 

Basic Skiing Course

12:00 pm

Free Time for Lunch 

1:00 pm

Free Skiing

5:30 pm 

Leave for Seoul

6:20 pm 

Arrive at Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station

6:30 pm 

Arrive at Myeongdong Station

6:50 pm 

Arrive at Hongik University Station

**Times may vary depending on traffic and local conditions


 

Price

Price What is included 

Ski  Package

(USD $96 USD $64)

  • Ski Equipment Rental (Ski, clothes)
  • Moving Walk ticket (8 hours)
  • Professional Basic ski group lesson
  • Certificate of completion of ski lesson

Snowboard Package

(USD $96 USD $64)

  • Snowboarding Equipment Rental (Snowboard, clothes)
  • Moving Walk ticket (8 hours)
  • Professional Basic snowboard group lesson
  • Certificate of completion of snowboard lesson

Snow sled Package

(USD $68 USD $45)

Opens from Dec, 18, 2017

  • Snow Sled Equipment Rental (Snow Sled, clothes)
  • Moving Walk ticket (8 hours)

Free time  Package

(USD $45 USD 32)

  • Round-trip transportation
  • English and Chinese speaking tour staff

** ALL  OPTIONS INCLUDE

  • Round-trip transportation
  • English and Chinese speaking tour staff

* Price is same for adult and child


What is not Included

  • Hotel pick-up and drop-off
  • Ski lift tickets
  • Meals and drinks
  • Travel Insurance
  • Gloves and Goggles *you can purchase gloves  (10,000 KRW) and rent goggles (10,000 KRW) on the spot, please talk to the staff beforehand*

 

Information


Schedule

Duration

Transportation

Age

Booking Due

Refund

Detail information

» Schedule

Everyday from Nov. 25, 2017 to Feb. 28, 2018

Snowled Opens from Dec. 18, 2017 to Feb. 28, 2018

» Duration

11 hours (approx)

» Age Range

All ages

» Meeting and Drop-off point

  • Hongik University Station Exit 8 (Subway line 2, Airport Railway, Gyeongui-Jungang line)
  • Myeongdong Station Exit 2 (Subway line 4)
  • Dongdaemun History & Cultural Park Exit 12 (Subway line 2,4,5)

» Booking due

Reservations accepted up to 2 days before tour date


 Tour destinations

Gangchon Elysian Ski Resort

 

 


How to Book

  • Login and Book. After login, fill in each option; add an item the cart on the right. You can add multiple items to your cart and pay for one payment. We accept with all major international credit cards and Paypal
  • Check your email. You will instantly receive the order receipt by email. The confirmation voucher will be sent to you within 48 hours of booking, subject to availability.
  • Enjoy your activity. When redeeming your activity, print out or show the confirmation voucher email from your mobile device.

Reminders

  • Please arrive 10 minutes ahead of departure. The tour bus will not wait for those who are late.
  • No age requirement to join the lessons.
  • The itinerary is subject to change depending on traffic and weather conditions on the tour date.
  • Tour will still run on raining and snowing days, unless there is government issued warnings. Tour may, however, be cancelled due to heavy rains or snow.
  • Please plan to wear comfortable clothing and bring winter gear (scarf/ tuque, etc.). Tour partner does not take responsibility for any injuries or losses incurred while on tour.

Cancellation/ Rescheduling Policy

  • Free of charge: if you contact us at least 7 business days prior to the selected date within office hours. (10 AM – 6 PMK.S.T)
  • 70% refundable: if you contact us at least 3 business day prior to the selected date. (strictly by 6 PM K.S.T)
    • For e.g.: if your tour is on Thursday, you must contact us by Monday by 6 PM (K.S.T)
  • No refund: No refund or date change after 6:00 pm 3 business day prior to the selected date. If you do not show up on tour day, is it treated as a cancellation and are non-refundable

 

Reviews

Add a review

4 reviews for Elysian Gangchon Resort 1 Day Ski, Snowboard LESSON and Snow Sled, Sightseeing Shuttle Bus Tour Package( ~2018 Feb 28)

  1. Supremoanne_20@yahoo.com

    5 out of 5

    It was our first ski experience. And we had so much fun! Korea travel easy will really help you a lot specially for first timers as they will provide all d equipments you need for ski. They will also give you free lessons! :) just the basics!

    • KoreaTravelEasy

      Hello Thank you for your review of your ski day tour! we are so happy to hear that you enjoyed yourselves!We hope to welcome you to Korea soon again to ski or even during other seasons! :)

  2. Garetuy@yahoo.com

    5 out of 5

    It was our first time to go to a Ski resort and we went snow sledding. The tour was great. Our tour guides, Bryan & Julian are the best! We highly recommend them. We will definitely come back and bring our kids next time!

    • KoreaTravelEasy

      Hello ! Thank you very much for your review! We are so glad that you enjoyed the day tour at the ski resort :) Many thanks to your support and We will continue to improve ! We look forward to welcome you again soon in Korea with KoreaTravelEasy! (and yes, you must bring your children ! :))

  • Cart

  • Loading...
  • Payment

You may also like…

8% OFF
Vivaldi Park 3D2N Overnight VIVA Winter SKI, K-Food and K-Culture Package Tour ad

Vivaldi Park 3D2N Overnight VIVA Winter SKI, K-Food and K-Culture Package Tour (2017 Dec 11, 13 and 18)

WHY RECOMMENDED  by KoreaTravelEasy? It's not all about Ski after all. This perfect SKI festival

$380.00 $349.00
KTE Exclusive
38% OFF
1-day Private car and driver to Nami island area and around Seoul-winter

1-day Private car and driver to Nami island area and around Seoul

Personalized and tailor-made private car tours with KoreaTravelEasy's EXCLUSIVE around Seoul

$420.00 $260.00
4.89 out of 5
KTE Exclusive
38% OFF
Explore Seoul city in 1-day with private car and driver

Explore Seoul city in 1-day with private car and driver

Travel your own free and easy style with KoreaTravelEasy's EXCLUSIVE Seoul private car and driver

$370.00 $230.00
4.88 out of 5