Early Bird Promotion ) 2019 Elysian Gangchon Resort 1Day Ski, Snowboard LESSON and Snow Sled, Sightseeing Shuttle Bus Tour Package (Until Feb 29)

7,713
14 Reviews >
From US$27.00US$19.00

The Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort in Korea is one of the best for beginners! 

The Elysian ski resort is near Seoul and offers affordable Winter Ski Tour package for both learners and holidayers. Join this 1-day Ski tour which includes free shuttle, Ski equipment, and basic free lessons. Learners will earn a certificate of completion after the lessons. This package will also allow you to choose any of the options such as ski, snowboard, snow sled or free time for sightseeing at the Elysian Gangchon Ski resort. Book your spot in the early-bird offer and enjoy hassle-free transportation to Elysian Ski Resort for a fun winter day tour. Enjoy the natural beautiful winter scenery of Korea!

Short Information

Availability
Everyday from
Dec 1, 2018 - Feb 29, 2019
Snowsled will open from Dec 20
Duration
11 hrs
Voucher
Show mobile Voucher
Tour type
Join in Group
Language
English & Chinese
Minimum pax
1 pax
Booking due
3 days
Cancellation
100% refund before 5 days
Age
All ages
Meeting location
- Hongik University Station Exit 8
- Shinsegye Department Store - Hoehyeon St n Exit 7
- Dongdaemun History & Cultural Park Exit 11
Included
- Round trip Transporation
- English & Chinese speaking Staff
- See Price table for more

Overview

Welcome to the Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort!

The Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort, with its multitude of ski slopes, is a great destination for skiers of all abilities. The resort is located in a beautiful valley, and skiers can enjoy a panoramic view of the natural scenery while gliding down the slopes. Whether you choose to go down the beginner, intermediate, or advanced slopes, everyone can enjoy a 1 km-long run. Intermediate and beginner skiers can reach the mountain peak rest area on the B lift. A separate beginner’s slope is also available to be used as a practice slope.

  • Elysian Ski Resort is one of the best ski resort in Korea and very near Seoul City.
  • Affordable Tour Packages – for all level ski/snowboard, also great for beginners too!
  • Choose either ski, snowboard, snow sled or just spend a great free day in the winter wonderland at the ski resort!
  • The ski or snowboard package includes clothes and equipment rental and basic LESSON (Certified instructor will communicate with you!).
  • All participants will receive Certificates upon completion to boast of your achievement. (Included in the package).
  • While you learn the Ski or Snowboard, they will provide you free hot drinks (Coffee, hot chocolate, tea, etc.)
  • All participants will receive a free hot pack.
  • If you are less adventurous and have small children, then you can also choose to snow sled free time package to enjoy a good time at Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort.

 

Elysian official Ski school Certificate

 

CERTIFICATE ski snowboard lesson korea CERTIFICATE elysian ski resort
Certificate provided after class
group ski lesson elysian ski resort International Ski School in korea elysian ski resort
Ski packages with friends or family!

 

 

 

→Looking for in the ski resort + Nami island package in 1 day?  Click Nami island and Elysian ski 1 day

 

Price

Price What is included

Lesson + Moving walk

Ski/Snowboard
 US$97.00 US$72.00/Person
  • Ski/Snowboard Equipment Rental (gear, clothes)
  • Moving Walk ticket (8 hours)
  • Professional Basic Ski/Snowboard group lesson (90 Min./ 1:15)
  • Certificate of completion of the ski lesson

Lesson + Lift

Ski/Snowboard
 US$100.00 US$77.00/Person
  • Ski/Snowboard Equipment Rental (gear, clothes)
  • Moving Walk ticket (8 hours)
  • Lift ticket (8 hours)
  • Professional Basic Ski/Snowboard group lesson (90 Min./ 1:15)
  • Certificate of completion of snowboard lesson

No Lesson

Ski/Snowboard
 /Person

Upcoming

  • Ski/Snowboard Equipment Rental (gear, clothes)
  • Moving Walk ticket (8 hours)
  • Lift ticket (8 hours)

Snow Sled

US$62.00 US$40.00
  • Snow Sled Equipment Rental (Snow Sled, Clothes)
  • Open from Dec 20

Sightseeing  Lift

US$62.00 US$40.00
  • Sightseeing Lift pass (1 time, Round-trip)
  • Open from Dec 20

Shuttle Bus Only

US$27.00 US$19.00
  • Round-trip transportation

ALL OPTIONS INCLUDE

  • 'Hung Rui Chen' Sandwich
  • Evian water (1 bottle)
  • Hot pack
  • Free photo (1 polaroid photo)
  • Additional Ski lesson discount coupon( 10,000KRW)
  • Round-trip transportation
  • English and Chinese speaking tour staff

 

* Price is the same for adult and child
* Moving Walk -> lift ( Moving Walk + lift)
 - Before ticketing: Extra pay 30,000 KRW on the spot
-
After ticketing: Extra pay 50,000 KRW on the spot

 

* On-site price for the activity
-Snow Sled: 12,000 KRW

-Sightseeing Lift : 15,000 KRW

**Other Gear for Ski & Snowboard (Pay on site)

-Helmet rental: 10,000 KRW

-Goggle rental:10,000 KRW

-Glove rental: 5,000 KRW / Glove purchase: 10,000 KRW

-Wheelchairs rental: 10,000 KRW

-Full PKG ( Helmet + Goggle + Glove) → 20,000 KRW

 

What is not Included
  • Hotel pick-up and drop-off
  • Meals and drinks
  • Travel Insurance
  • Gloves, goggles, and helmet of Ski and Snowboard.

Itinerary

7:30 am  Depart from  Hongik University Station Exit 8

(In front of Starbucks)

8:00 am Depart from Shinsegye Department Store - Hoehyeon Station Exit 7 

(Between the main building and new building)

 8:20 am  Depart from Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 11
9:30 am Arrive at Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort; Equipment and Ski Wear pickup
10:30 am Basic Lesson 1 H
 - 1:15 Lesson
12:30 pm Enjoy your own Lunch
1:30 pm Free Skiing or Free Sightseeing Lift time!

  • 4:50 pm Wait for the bus after return equipment
  • 5:00 pm leave for Seoul
  • 5:10 pm Return clothes
7:00 pm Arrive at Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station (Exit 13)
7:20 pm Arrive at Shinsegye Department Store-Hoehyeon Station

(Across the boarding area)

7:50 pm Arrive at Hongik University Station (Exit 3)

** Times may vary depending on traffic and local conditions.

Map

Gangchon Elysian Ski Resort

Click the location marker () below for the direction on the google map

Pickup/Meeting Location

  • Hongik University Station Exit 8, in front of Starbucks (Subway line 2, Airport Railway, Gyeongui-Jungang line)
  • Shinsegye Department Store - Hoehyeon Station Exit 7 (Line 4)
  • Dongdaemun History & Cultural Park Exit 11 (Subway line 2,4,5)Elysian official shuttle bus ski resort

How to book

After login, fill in each option; add items to the cart on the right. You can add multiple items in your cart and pay in one payment. We accept all major international credit cards and Paypal
You will instantly receive the order receipt by email. The confirmation voucher will be sent to you within 2 business days of booking, subject to availability. If you have not received it yet, please check your SPAM email or MY ACCOUNT on our website.
Enjoy your activity When redeeming your activity, print out or show the confirmation voucher email from your mobile device.

Reminders

  • Please arrive 10 minutes ahead of departure. The tour bus will not wait for those who are late.
  • Snow sled and Sightseeing Lift option is available from Dec 20
  • Snow sled: Children under 8 years old must ride with their parents.
  • The itinerary is subject to change depending on traffic and weather conditions on the tour date.
  • Tour will still run on raining and snowing days, unless there are government-issued warnings. Tour may, however, be canceled due to heavy rains or snow.
  • Please plan to wear comfortable clothing and bring winter gear (scarf/ tuque, etc.). The tour partner does not take responsibility for any injuries or losses incurred while on tour.

Cancellation Policy

  • 100% refund: 5 business days (by 5 pm KST) before the selected date
  • 50% refund: 4 business days (by 5 pm KST) before the selected date
    (e.g: if your selected date is Tuesday, contact us by Thursday)
  • No refund: After 5 pm KST 2 business days before the selected date or No show

*To request a reschedule, please contact us 2 business days (by 5pm KST) before the selected date.  

reviews 14

Early Bird Promotion ) 2019 Elysian Gangchon Resort 1Day Ski, Snowboard LESSON and Snow Sled, Sightseeing Shuttle Bus Tour Package (Until Feb 29)

Add a review
  1. Aaron Ng

    Aa*** N***   Canada 

    Nice coach ! Happy skiing

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Many thanks for your nice feedback! We hope to see you in your next trip 🙂

  2. Hu*** L***   Singapore 

    Zoey was really friendly and helpful! 🙂 our instructor spoke English and was helpful too. Good for beginners and foreigners who can’t speak Korean 🙂

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Thank you for the positive comment. We’re glad that you enjoyed the tour. Your review will be helpful to beginners 🙂

  3. Izham Ahmad

    Iz*** A***   Singapore 

    We just finished this tour. It was great. I would recommend it for beginners. Ski instructor Zoe was friendly and accomodating. Will consider a return trip in future.

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Thank you for quick response and kind review. We are very happy that you enjoyed the tour. Hope you enjoy the rest of the day in Korea and see you next trip again!

  4. Ay*** A***   Philippines 

    I love the Ski experience!!!! Our tour guide was also our Ski instructor. ( I forgot his name) It was a lot of fun. He taught us the basics, and in the afternoon, can’t believe, we are already skiing! The tour already included the Ski gear and shoes, so we only got to purchase the gloves. And everything was worth the money you paid for. My husband and I loved it soooo much! Would definitely come back here next year. By the way, where was our certificate? It was said in the package that certificates will be given. Thanks a lot KTE 🙂

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Good day, Ayen! We are happy that you had such a fun experience at Elysian Ski resort. KoreaTravelEasy tries to deliver the best customer service so that they can enjoy their trip. When you’re in Korea, especially for first-timers it can be very tricky and confusing. We are here to help you. We hope to see you again! Have a nice day Ayen <3

  5. Si*** S***   Malaysia 

    I had purchased 2 Snowboard and 2 Sled package for the experience. The service was great. KTE respond promptly to every inquiries I had for them regarding the trip. It was worth the money. Hassle free. Live up to my expectation. The tour guide was amazing. She really took care of our group to ensure we had a wonderful experience. Just to put some note for those who took a sled package, the sled area and ski/ snowboard is about 7 mins walking distance. For the sled, there is a limitation of time per entry. I think about 3 hours each entrance. To fully utilized your time there, make sure you plan out well your timing. You can go out from the sled area to have a break, drink coffee or to the loo.. But make sure it is within the time range you get your entrance ticket. Mine was from 12 pm – 3 pm. I highly recommend this hassle free package.

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Hello, Siti!
      It was our pleasure to help you to enjoy your ski trip! We are very pleased that you are happy with your experience. We tried our best to deliver the best service to our customers so that they can have the great memory during their trip to Korea. We hope to see you again for your next vacation. Please feel free to message us if you need any help organizing trip! Happy New Year! Wish you the best in 2018 <3

  6. Sheryl anne Supremo

    Sh*** S***   Philippines 

    It was our first ski experience. And we had so much fun! Korea travel easy will really help you a lot specially for first timers as they will provide all d equipments you need for ski. They will also give you free lessons! 🙂 just the basics!

    • KoreaTravelEasy     

      Hello Thank you for your review of your ski day tour! we are so happy to hear that you enjoyed yourselves!We hope to welcome you to Korea soon again to ski or even during other seasons! 🙂

  7. garetuy@yahoo.com

    ga***     

    It was our first time to go to a Ski resort and we went snow sledding. The tour was great. Our tour guides, Bryan & Julian are the best! We highly recommend them. We will definitely come back and bring our kids next time!

    • KoreaTravelEasy     

      Hello ! Thank you very much for your review! We are so glad that you enjoyed the day tour at the ski resort 🙂 Many thanks to your support and We will continue to improve ! We look forward to welcome you again soon in Korea with KoreaTravelEasy! (and yes, you must bring your children ! :))

  8. More Reviews
UP TO
35 %
From US$27.00US$19.00
Date *
Please select the date first! Snow sled&Sightseeing Lift open from Dec 20!
/ Person
- +
/ Person
- +
/ Person
- +
/ Person
- +
/ Person
- +
Special Request

Earn up to 39 Points.

Total
Order Here