2019 Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort & Nami Island, Strawberry Farm, Hwacheon Sancheoneo Ice Fishing Festival 1Day Shuttle Bus Tour Package (Until Feb. 28th. 2019)

7,947
12 Reviews >
Rated 5 out of 5 based on 12 customer ratings
From US$55.00US$42.00

Why recommended by KoreaTravelEasy

Join the Elysian Ski Resort tour package this winter, with options to enjoy Nami Island, Hwacheon Sancheoneo Ice Fishing Festival and Strawberry Farm. This is great travel combo that allows you not only to go Skiing, Snowboarding or Snow sledding at one of the best ski resort in Korea, but a valuable add-on to experience winter at the famous Nami Island (K-Drama filming location). The offer includes basic ski and snowboard lessons for beginners at Elysian Ski resort. Have you ever caught a fish with your bare hands? This and more snow activities await you at the Hwacheon Sancheoneo Ice Fishing and Trout festival which is attended by millions of foreign visitors every year. As a perfect cool down, you will also tour the Nami Island and Strawberry Farm which is the most popular places in the winter season. This exclusive ski trip package with transportation from Seoul has been discounted to enable participants to relish a winter holiday, like none other. Select your preferred package from the options table and book your seat today. There will be English and Chinese speaking tour staff on site to help participants. Just leave the rest to us, show up on the tour date and enjoy the beautiful winter scenery in Korea.

Short Information

Availability
Everyday Dec. 1, 2018 - Feb. 28, 2019
Sancheoneo Festival is from Jan. 5 - 27.
Duration
11hrs - 12hrs
Voucher
Show mobile Voucher
Tour type
Join in Group
Language
English & Chinese
Minimum pax
1 pax
Booking due
3 days
Cancellation
100% refund before 7 days
Age
All ages
Meeting location
Hongik University Station Exit 8
Shinsegae department store Hoehyeon Station Exit 7
Dongdaemun History & Cultural Park Exit 11
Included
- Admission Ticket (Nami Island/Sancheoneo Festival)
- Round-trip transportation include transfers
- English speaking tour staff
- Other Optional inclusion, please check below!
Excluded
- Personal Insurance
- Meals & Drinks
- Gloves Rental (KRW5,000)
- Purchase of Gloves (KRW10,000)
- Goggles Rental (KRW10,000)
- Moving Walk (4hrs) (KRW20,000)
- Lift Pass (4hrs) (KRW25,000)

Overview

Highlights of The Tour

This is an exclusive winter tour package that allows you to select from three (3) different options.

1. OPTION 1 – ELYSIAN SKI RESORT + NAMI ISLAND (from Dec. 1 to Feb. 28 – Every Day)

2. OPTION 2 – ELYSIAN SKI RESORT + STRAWBERRY FARM : Sold out

3. OPTION 3 – ELYSIAN SKI RESORT + HWACHEON SANCHEONEO ICE FISHING FESTIVAL: Sold out

ELYSIAN GANGCHON SKI RESORT

Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort is located in the Gangwon Province and selected as one of the best Ski resorts for winter holidaymakers and winter sports enthusiasts. It has multitudes of slopes and provides a panoramic view of the natural scenery within the valley. It offers a basic lesson in Ski, Snowboarding and Snow Sled. It is a preferred destination for Winter getaways.

Elysian_Gangchon_Ski_Resort_Korea


OPTION 1 – ELYSIAN SKI RESORT+NAMI ISLAND

Nami Island is located nearby downtown Chuncheon and it’s a popular filming location for most Korean movies and dramas. On this tour, participants will have the unique chance to enjoy ski lessons at Elysian Ski Resort and subsequently head over to Nami Island for sightseeing tours. Winter is so beautiful at Nami Island as the famous tree-lined walkways are covered with snow. It makes perfect for photo memories. Escape the hassle of transportation and join this shuttle tour to Nami Island this winter season.

Elysian Ski Resort_Nami_Island


OPTION 2 – ELYSIAN SKI RESORT+STRAWBERRY FARM : Sold out

Strawberry season in Korea begins from each December to June. Korean soil has a lot of nutrients and best for growing amazingly SWEET and BIG strawberries! You will be at the strawberry farm and pick your own strawberries and you can take home 500g!


OPTION 3 – ELYSIAN SKI RESORT+HWACHEON SANCHEONEO ICE FESTIVAL: Sold out

The Hwacheon Sancheoneo Ice fishing festival is held every year in the city of Hwacheon, Gangwon province since 2003. It attracts tens and thousands of visitors who throng to the area for a unique winter experience. This tour package is particularly designed to leave with fun-filled memories. You will be entitled to a premium fishing rod and the fish you catch is yours to eat. You can also try bare-hand fishing, ice sledding and many other activities that will fill up the festival enclave.

Hwacheon Sancheoneo Ice festival

 

Price

For Elysian resort + Nami Island (Option1) from Dec. 1 to Feb. 28 - Every Day

Price What is included

Ski Package

US$90.00 US$74.00/Person
  • Admission Ticket (Nami Island)
  • Ski Equipment Rental (Ski, clothes)
  • Moving Walk ticket (4 hours)
  • Professional Basic ski group lesson
  • Certificate of completion of the ski lesson

Snowboard Package

US$90.00 US$74.00/Person
  • Admission Ticket (Nami Island)
  • Snowboarding Equipment Rental (Snowboard, clothes)
  • Moving Walk ticket (4 hours)
  • Professional Basic snowboard group lesson
  • Certificate of completion of snowboard lesson

Snow Sled Package

US$65.00 US$55.00/Person
  • Admission Ticket (Nami Island)
  • Snow Sled Equipment Rental (Snow Sled, clothes)
  • Open From Dec. 25th

Free Time Package

US$55.00 US$42.00/Person
  • Admission Ticket (Nami Island)

ALL OPTIONS INCLUDE

  • Round-trip transportation
  • English and Chinese speaking tour staff

*Price is the same for adult and child
*Snow sled option is only available until February 28th

What is not Included
  • Hotel pick-up and drop-off
  • Moving Walk -> Moving Walk + lift tickets (Extra 50,000 KRW on the spot)
  • Purchasing additional Lift Ticket on the spot (25,000 KRW)
  • Meals and drinks
  • Travel Insurance
  • Gloves, goggles, and helmet
    * you can purchase gloves  (10,000 KRW) & Rent  goggles (10,000 KRW) and helmet (10,000 KRW) on the spot. Please talk to the staff beforehand *

Option 3: Hwacheon Sancheoneo Festival from Jan. 5th to 27th - Every Day = Sold out

Price What is included

Ski Package

US$95.00 US$75.00/Person
  • Admission Ticket for Sancehoneo Festival
  • Ski Equipment Rental (Ski, clothes)
  • Professional Basic ski group lesson
  • Certificate of completion of the ski lesson

Snowboard Package

US$95.00 US$75.00/Person
  • Admission Ticket for Sancehoneo Festival
  • Snowboarding Equipment Rental (Snowboard, clothes)
  • Professional Basic snowboard group lesson
  • Certificate of completion of snowboard lesson

Snow Sled Package

US$70.00 US$60.00/Person
  • Admission Ticket for Sancehoneo Festival
  • Snow Sled Equipment Rental (Snow Sled, clothes)
  • Open From Dec. 22nd

Free Time Package

US$65.00 US$50.00/Person
  • Admission Ticket for Sancehoneo Festival

ALL OPTIONS INCLUDE

  • Gift voucher for Festival Market (5,000KRW)
  • Free 1 grilled fish
  • Admission for Ice Land
  • Festival Snow Sled ticket
  • Fishing Rod
  • Round-trip transportation
  • English and Chinese speaking tour staff

*Price is the same for adult and child
*Snow sled option is only available until February 28th

What is not Included
  • Hotel pick-up and drop-off
  • Ski Moving Walk (20,000KRW) & lift tickets (25,000KRW)
  • Meals and drinks
  • Travel Insurance
  • Gloves, goggles, and helmet
    * you can purchase gloves  (10,000 KRW) & Rent goggles (10,000 KRW) and helmet (10,000 KRW) on the spot. Please talk to the staff beforehand *

Itinerary

For Option 1: Elysian resort + Nami Island from Dec. 1 to Feb. 28 - Every Day

7:00 am  Depart from Hongik University Station Exit 8
7:30 am Depart from Shinsegae Depart. - Hoehyeon Station Exit 7
 7:40 am  Depart from Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 11
9:00 am Arrive at Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort; Equipment and Ski Wear pickup
10:00 am Basic Lesson for SKI or Snowboard
12:00 pm Enjoy your own Lunch (Not included)
1:30 pm Free Skiing

  • 1:30 pm leave for Nami Island
2:00 pm Arrive at Nami Island
4:40 pm Depart from Nami Island
8:00 pm Arrive at Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 11
8:10 pm Arrive at Shinsegae Depart. - Hoehyeon Station Exit 7
8:30 pm Arrive at Hongik University Station Exit 2


For Option 3: Hwacheon Sancheoneo Festival
from Jan. 5th to 27th - Every Day = Sold out

7:00 am  Depart from Hongik University Station Exit 8
7:45 am Depart from Shinsegae Depart. - Hoehyeon Station Exit 7
 7:55 am  Depart from Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 11
10:00 am Arrive at Hwacheon Sancheoneo Ice Festival

  • Ice Fishing Activities
  • Tour Festival Sites
  • Lunch (Korean Food)
  • Free Time
1:30 pm Depart to Elysian Resort
2:30 pm 1.5 hours basic Lesson & Free Skiing
5:30 pm Depart to Seoul (Return the equipment at 5:00 pm)
7:00 pm Arrive at Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 11
7:10 pm Arrive at Shinsegae Depart. - Hoehyeon Station Exit 7
7:30 pm Arrive at Hongik University Station Exit 2

** Times and drop places may vary depending on traffic and local conditions.

Map

Gangchon Elysian Ski Resort, Nami Island, Hwacheon Sancheoneo

Click the location marker () below for the direction on the google map

Pickup/Meeting Location

  • Hongik University Station Exit 8 (Subway line 2, Airport Railway, Gyeongui-Jungang line)
  • Shinsegae department store Hoehyeon Station Exit 7 (Subway line 4)
  • Dongdaemun History & Cultural Park Exit 11 (Subway line 2,4,5)

How to book

After login, fill in each option; add items to the cart on the right. You can add multiple items in your cart and pay in one payment. We accept all major international credit cards and Paypal
You will instantly receive the order receipt by email. The confirmation voucher will be sent to you within 2 business days of booking, subject to availability. If you have not received it yet, please check your SPAM email or MY ACCOUNT on our website.
Enjoy your activity When redeeming your activity, print out or show the confirmation voucher email from your mobile device.

Reminders

  • Please arrive 10 minutes ahead of departure. The tour bus will not wait for those who are late.
  • No age requirement to join the activities.
  • The itinerary is subject to change depending on traffic and weather conditions on the tour date.
  • The tour schedule time can be a little tight because you are doing 2 different activities so please understand if you will be in hurry during the tour.
  • Tour will still run on raining and snowing days, unless there is government issued warnings.
    However, if the tour may be canceled due to heavy rains or snow, will inform you before.
  • Please plan to wear comfortable clothing and bring winter gear (scarf/ tuque, etc.). The tour partner does not take responsibility for any injuries or losses incurred while on tour.

Cancellation Policy

  • 100% refund: 7 business days (by 5 pm KST) before the selected date
  • 70% refund: 3 business days (by 5 pm KST) before the selected date
    (e.g: if your selected date is Tuesday, contact us by Thursday)
  • No refund: After 5 pm KST 3 business days before the selected date or No show

*To request a reschedule, please contact us 3 business days (by 5pm KST) before the selected date.  

reviews 12

2019 Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort & Nami Island, Strawberry Farm, Hwacheon Sancheoneo Ice Fishing Festival 1Day Shuttle Bus Tour Package (Until Feb. 28th. 2019)

Add a review
    See MORE Reviews
    See LESS Reviews

    Show reviews in all languages (6)

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    ri*** g***   Indonesia 

    Great experience, very friendly and helpful guide. since we were a beginner at ski, it’s very difficult for us, but don’t worry, because the guide will teach you and help you a lot, thanks Mr.Soohyuk Park

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Thank you for your review. We endeavour to offer a positive experience for all of our customers. It is gratifying to know when this happens. We hope we can help your ski trip again for next winter season .

  2. Karunakaran Veeraangan
    Rated 5 out of 5

    Ka*** V***   India 

    Great venue, unforgettable memories in this ski resort.. my son enjoyed lot and doesn’t want to come back from this resort.. thanks for ms. Sophie to arrange children’s sled.. half a day not enough.. don’t want to say about Nami Island because everyone knows it is a one of great tourist attractions in Korea.. we never see k-drama as they mentioned in itinerary but It was ok.. very tired to cover two locations in one day..thanks KTE to arrange this especially for us..

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Hello, Veera! Thank you for the comment! KoreaTravelEasy is very pleased that you made unforgettable memories at the ski resort. It’s always our pleasure to see our customers enjoying their time in Korea. We hope to see you again and make sure your son can enjoy more next time. We can only imagine how happy he was at the ski resort. 🙂

  3. azra85@yahoo.com
    Rated 5 out of 5

    az***@****     

    We were late because 1 of our family wrongly took the exit in myeondong station. But tiger is very patience with us. Somehow we managed to board the bus. I am glad that we had a chance to experience ski/sled and went to nami island. A package that not to be missed!

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Hello, Azra! Thank you for the review. We are glad that you were able to get on the shuttle and enjoyed your experience with KoreaTravelEasy 🙂 We hope to see you again in the future! Have a great day.

  4. Williams Kyei
    Rated 5 out of 5

    Wi*** K***   Ghana 

    I wanted to have an experience of the season beyond just going for Ski in December and was fortunate to get on board the Elysian Ski Tour with Chuncheon Trip. The bus ride to Elysian was so comfortable. it was actually my first time visiting that resort. There was a Chinese/English guide who explained the tour details to us, every step of the journey. Me, together with other newbies enjoyed beginner ski lessons from an English Instructor. She was very patient and kind and took time to teach us step-by-step. Oh, we also received Certificate after the lesson.
    After that, we passed by the Chuncheon Dagkalbi Street to fill our stomachs with delicious Dagkalbi. I was particularly overjoyed having tasted them since I had read about the famous Dagkalbi in Chuncheon. The next spot was taking a tour of the filming location of the 2017 K-Drama “While You Were Sleeping” where we took some photos. The guide throughout these visits was very helpful in explaining the locations and giving us timely information according to the tour plan.

    We then made a stop at the Soyang transparent glass skywalk just in time to catch the beautiful sunset. The weather was chilly but it was a great experience.

    What I truly loved most about the tour was when we visited the Jade Jjimjilbang to cool off from the cold weather and relax our bodies. The sauna is cozy and big to accommodate a lot of people.

    Indeed this Winter Ski tour went beyond my expectations and I highly recommend it to anyone who wants to have a great experience. I found the cost very very affordable too, considering all that we enjoyed.

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Hello, Williams! Thank for useful review that other customers can refer to ^^ We are glad that you enjoyed your experience with KoreaTravelEasy. We are sure that you had a very productive day since you get to visit lots of places in one day, but didn’t have to worry about transportation since the shuttle was all included in the trip 🙂 We appreciate your comment and hope to see you again on your next trip! Have a great day Williams 😉

  5. Rated 5 out of 5

    Wa*** W***     

    We actually missed the bus departing from Myeongdong Station. However, Tiger the tour guide contacted me & guide us how to catch up with them by using subway/train. It was a great journey instead because we got to see the remote area of Korea along the railroad. We met Tiger at the Challenge House and enjoyed our ski trip & Nami tour.

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Hello, Wan!
      Thank you for your honest feedback. We are sorry that you missed your bus but still glad that you were able to make it and enjoyed your day. How’s ski? I hope you had lots of fun in Elysian ski resort and Nami Island. KoreaTravelEasy always tries our best to deliver the personalized customer service to our customer. We truly wish you to enjoy your trip (hassle-free). We hope to see you again soon! Maybe next time it can be Summer or Fall ^^? Take care Wan <3

  6. Rated 5 out of 5

    Po*** L***   Singapore 

    The Elysian resort is a great place to ski/snowboard! The instructors are very patient to teach and even though it is our first time snowboarding, we had a good introduction by the instructor and got up to speed to snowboard ourselves independently. Helmet, goggles, jacket, pants, boots and the board rental are included too. Nami island is a beautiful place to check out too and we took many nice photos. Highly recommended as a must-do Winter tour!

    • KoreaTravelEasy    

      Hello, Po Xian! Thank you for the comment. We are pleased that you enjoyed your experience with KoreaTravelEasy. Elysian Ski resort is one of the best places for beginners, we always get great feedback from our customers. We will also send your kind message to our ski/snowboard instructor that you had lots fun. Hope to see you again for your next trip Lee 🙂 Happy New Year and we wish you the best in 2018!

UP TO
24 %
From US$55.00US$42.00
Date *
/ Person
- +
/ Person
- +
/ Person
- +
/ Person
- +
Special Request

Earn up to 38 Points Points.

Total
Order Here